Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy statement

The King’s Church, Addlestone respects your right to privacy. At The King’s Church, Addlestone we look after your personal information carefully. We adhere strictly to the requirements of UK data protection law.

This Privacy Notice tells you how we collect, share and use information which identifies you (your ‘personal information’ or ‘personal data’) that we collect through the use of our website http http://www.kingscentreaddlestone.org.uk/, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way your information is being handled, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice. If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

  1. What personal information do we collect and why?

In this section we list the different purposes for which we collect and use your personal information, as well as the legal grounds under the Data Protection Act 2018 on which we rely to justify such data processing.

We collect information about you when you fill in forms on our website and when you communicate with us. This includes (but is not limited to) the information you provide us with when you fill out one of our ‘contact us’ forms or ‘booking forms’ to hire our facilities.

This can include your full name, address, email address, phone number and organisation details.

Purpose Legal grounds
Enabling us to respond to contact made through our website. This information is necessary for us to be able to reply to your query.

By providing us with the requested details you are giving your consent for this information to be processed for this specific purpose only.

Enabling us to provide services to you that you book under our hiring agreement. This information is necessary to enable us to provide you with the requested service.

By providing us with the requested details you are giving your consent for this information to be processed for this specific purpose only.

  1. Who do we share your personal information with?

If you complete this ‘Contact Us’ form or ‘booking form’ on our websites, we will only retain your name and details in line with our DATA RETENTION POLICY.

  1. Cookies and similar tracking technology

By visiting and interacting with our site we also collect certain information about you automatically. We use ‘cookies’ and similar tracking technology on our websites to collect and use personal information about you. This includes information about the browser you use, the type of computer, your means of connection to our Site, the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information, as well as information about your visit. This may include the date and time of your visit, clickstream to, through and from the website, how much time you spend on each web-page and how you interact with the website.

For further information about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control Cookies please see our Cookies Policy at http://www.kingscentreaddlestone.org.uk/cookie-policy/.

  1. How do we keep your information secure?

The information you supply via the ‘Contact Us’ form or ‘booking form’ on our websites, will be held on the church office computer, which is password protected and accessed only by the Minister, and the Church Administrator.

  1. International data transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country (and, in some cases, may not be as protective).

Specifically, whilst we operate predominantly in the United Kingdom, our third-party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries.

  1. Data retention

We will keep the personal information covered by this policy for the periods of time specified in our DATA RETENTION POLICY and at the end of the applicable retention periods we will safely and securely delete it.

  1. Your data protection rights

You have the right to ask to see any information we hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to our Church Administrator. You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please contact our Data Protection Trustee.  If you are still unhappy, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when we rely on consent as a legal ground to justify our handling of your personal data. This would not affect the lawfulness of anything done before consent is withdrawn, but it would stop us from continuing to use the relevant information.

You can exercise your rights or obtain more information about them by contacting our Data Protection Trustee:

  • Email: admin@kingscentreaddlestone.org.uk or
  • Telephone: 01932 840432.
  1. Updates to this Privacy Notice

This policy may change from time to time. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will act appropriately to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.

We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by data protection law.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the ‘last updated’ date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice

  1. Links from our Website to other sites

Our website may refer or contain links to other websites. Please note that this privacy notice does not apply to information collected through these websites. We are not responsible for the data policies (including data protection and cookies), content or security of these linked web sites.

  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Trustee using the following details:

  • Email: office@kingscentreaddlestone.org.uk or
  • Telephone: 01932 840432.

The data controller of your personal information is The King’s Church, Addlestone, which is registered with the ICO with registration number: ZA446785.

Last updated: 16 December 2018